Celebrating Afro-Latino Dance & Culture
banner

Privacy Policy

Personal Information

We collect only that personal information (name, address, email, etc.) that you voluntarily provide to us. We use the personal information you provide to complete and service your suggestions, questions and comments.  Please note that we do not sell or rent the contact information provided by you or your organization.

Non-personal Information

When you access Buen Aché Dance Company’s web site, certain non-personal information (e.g., type of browser used, operating system used, number of visits, time spent on the site, etc.) may be collected automatically and used to help us monitor the effectiveness of our website and improve its content and performance.

Children

We honor The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of April 21, 2000. COPPA applies to individually identifiable information about a child that is collected online, such as full name, home address, e-mail address, telephone number or any other information that would allow someone to identify or contact the child.  Buen Aché Dance Company does not knowingly collect information on any person under 18 years of age.  We request that children under 18 (years old) do not provide information to us without the consent of a parent or guardian.  More information regarding COPPA can be found at their web site.

Cookies and/or Session Cookies

Buen Aché Dance Company’s web site use session cookies (a cookie is a small data file sent from our server to your browser and then back to our server again) to improve our site design and ease of access by noting the pages you visit as you move through our site. Session cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

Disclosure

If necessary, we may disclose your information if required by law or by judicial or competent government authorities, to establish or preserve a legal claim or defense, or to prevent fraud or other illegal activities.

Legal Notices